• 2018 Alma High School Science Fair Results

    Animal Science

    Name

    Teacher

    1st

    Brianna Williams

    Scrivner

         

    Behavioral

       

    1st

    Kinsley Hall

    Scrivner

    2nd

    Kayla McCain

    Kelley

    3rd

    Hannah Reese

    Curd

    HM

    Jenna Beard

    Kelley

    HM

    Katherine Cox

    Kelley

    HM

    Samantha Harris

    Scrivner

         

    Biochemistry

       

    1st

    Payton Scrivner

    Scrivner

    2nd

    Stevie Cluck

    Scrivner/Curd

    3rd

    Nathan Gibson

    Thomas

    HM

    Anna Grace Chapen

    Scrivner

         

    Cellular and Molecular Biology

       

    1st

    Ethan Scrivner

    Thomas

         

    Chemistry

       

    1st

    Steven Simon

    Scrivner

    2nd

    Shelby Ramsey

    Scrivner

    3rd

    London Blackwell

    Curd

    HM

    Thane Stidham

    Thomas

    HM

    Charis Hutchinson

    Neihouse

         

    Computer Science

       

    1st

    Morgan Farrar

    Scrivner

    2nd

    Jake Westfall

    Scrivner

    3rd

    Jake Stockburger

    Curd

         

    Earth and Planetary Science

       

    1st

    Chesnee Ellfritis

    Scrivner

    2nd

    Martin Dyer

    Kelley

    3rd

    Paul Gambill

    Curd

         

    Energy and Transportation

       

    1st

    Blake Williams

    Thomas

    2nd

    Sianna Raja

    Scrivner

    3rd

    Barrett Glass

    Scrivner

         

    Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical

       

    1st

    Austin Cluck

    Thomas

    2nd

    Adam Carlson

    Scrivner

    3rd

    Zachery McCoy

    Thomas

         

    Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering

       

    1st

    Lily Parker

    Curd

    2nd

    Elyssa Mansell

    Scrivner

    3rd

    Agustus Glass

    Thomas

         

    Environmental Management

       

    1st

    Taylor Coulson

    Scrivner

    2nd

    Alec Brown

    Scrivner

         

    Environmental Science

       

    1st

    Emma Boyd

    Thomas

    2nd

    Elizabeth Parham

    Parker

    3rd

    Anika Duncan

    Scrivner

         

    Mathematics

       

    1st

    Hadley Medlock

    Curd

    2nd

    Seth Cole

    Thomas

    3rd

    Jake Moffett

    Parker

    HM

    Colin Keady

    Scrivner

         

    Medicine and Health

       

    1st

    Jennifer Pendleton

    Scrivner

    2nd

    Blake Crook

    Scrivner

    3rd

    Logan Moore

    Curd

    HM

    Savannah Martin

    Curd

         

    Microbiology

       

    1st

    Hayden Allen

    Scrivner

    2nd

    Abigail Lamproe

    Scrivner

    3rd

    Molly Reeves

    Curd

    HM

    Hays Denney

    Kelley

         

    Physics

       

    1st

    Shaleigh Brown

    Scrivner

    2nd

    Reagan Gray

    Scrivner

    3rd

    Alex Neihouse

    Kelley

    3rd

    Christian Flores

    Scrivner

    HM

    Terrance Meinardus, Kelsey Sheperd, Molly Smith,

     

    HM

    Talon Johnson, Bryzen Kimes, Alex Dart

     
         

    Plant Sciences

       

    1st

    Cole Winborn

    Thomas

    2nd

    Kate Keener

    Scrivner

    3rd

    Lettie Crabtree

    Neihouse

    HM

    Paul Needham

    Curd

    HM

    Alex Partlow

    Parker/Kelley

         

    Team

       

    1st

    Ethan McKinley and Landon Medlock

    Parker

    2nd

    Cassidy Bates and John Paul Williams

    Scrivner

    3rd

    Caitlyn Malone and Katie Rogers

    Parker

    HM

    Weston Breshears, Dylan Parrish, and Adam Outlaw

    Parker

    HM

    Andrew Crawford and Haley Price

    Scrivner

         
         

    Overall Runner Ups

       

    2nd Runner Up

    Taylor Coulson

     

    1st Runner Up

    Jennifer Pendleton

     
         

    Grand Champion

    Payton Scrivner